Friday, 24 October 2014

Its TIME again..


TiME

Every second seem Minutes
Every Minute seems Hours
Every Hour seems Days
Every Day seems  weeks
Every Week seems Months
Every Month seems Years...

Of time waited..time wasted, 
Time flies and time constraint
and TIME never Look back
ONLY WE DO...so it is Time 
to MOVE ON...

Wednesday, 22 October 2014

Spirit of Diwali in Malaysia


At 12 midnight, here i am standing at the balcony staring at the colourful sky of fireworks surrounding my neighbourhood celebrating the festival of lights. The sound of thunder from the endless fireWork display serenating the quiet and cooling night Of Deepavali. 

 Fireworks colouring the dark sky

How i love this feeling of celebration of festive season in Malaysia.  Be it Christmas, Chinese New Year, Gawai Dayak, Tadau Kaamatan, Hari Raya Aidilfitri or Aidiladha it is a tradition to celebrate it with everybody regardless of your religion or belief, traditions or culture. This is what it means to be Malaysian. (^^)

Saturday, 18 October 2014

Chillax at Alexis BSC

Sauteed Prawn Tapas and Ginger Lemongrass Tea

HERE i am again at my favourite Lepak place; Alexis Bangsar Shopping complex. Ordering almost the same menu everytime i drop by whenever i want to chill or having a quiet time.  I always ♥ the Sauteed Prawn Tapas, ginger lemongrass Tea, the Pavlova and Sarawak Laksa.  This time i have a slight change on the menu a Lobster Roll (sort of a sandwich).  Will definitely post of photo of this menu and of course the taste (^^)

Why i ♥ this place?.. its not only the food but he ambience and the music.. i love Jazz..its calming and of course gives me this therapeutic vibe. I always take a seat at the nook of the corner always with one Black Book, a Pen and My ever close companion SAMSUNG S3. 

As promise here is the Lobster Roll. Looks Good ehh..(^_~)

LOBSTER ROLL

I ♥ the fries and salad..however the sandwich is too creamy to the extent i can't taste the lobster. Don't get me wrong here..it doesn't taste bad just that the combination does not give justice to the Lobster Roll i might say.  Ermmm...nevertheless i managed to finish the salad but definitely not the lobster. I will need a cuppa coffee to get rid of the taste.. My necxt visit to Alexis i will definitely Not going to order this menu..(-_-) Blarghhh!

There goes my dinner or was it Brunch..(~_~)
All is Not lost i am going to TAPAU me the Sauteed Prawn Tapas ..yes againn.. hehehe
Till then peeps. Have a good night sleep. 

TIME ....



T. I. M. E

Time 

...is what you have When everything stops

TIME

...is what you have When everything moves

TIME

...is what is left When nothing prevails

The Edge of Time


Photography means a whole lot to me...gives me a different set of perspective and a new horizon of self expression.  I believe everyone of us have that special edge to express ourselves.  Be it in photos, paintings, sculpture, baking, poetry, songs and etceteras.. For an Introvert like i am, poetry and photos and sometimes painting helps me to be calmer and focus. Whatever helps...it is a way of chanelling your creativity so your brain will stay active and useful. .. 

in this edge of time where we HAVE to move in an incredible speed we are bound to be pressured in such a way we are not willing to be binded especially when You are a Non-conformist.. heh *like me*  ..Anyway, as i was saying Self expression helps in channeling your  thoughts and emotions. 

So, whenever you are in a difficult situation never ever give up..stay positive and Value Life and All that sorrounds you and of course be Thankful. ALWAYS.. It helps too when u have a good Support system (your love ones that you trust)

STAY POSITIVE PEEPS! 

Feels like Stockholm...


Feels like Stockholm tonight, the smell of the after rain and the cool temperature reminds me of my time in Stockholm especially night time.  During my one week stay in Stockholm, i was lucky enough to be staying in front of a harbour with a view to kill especially when the sun rises in the morning. *kinda forgot the name of the hotel and location i was..it was year 2004*. . 

Would be great to be visiting Stockholm Sweden again..One of the few countries i'd like to revisit because of the Imprinted memories i had then. 



Saturday, 11 October 2014

SARAWAK-Home Sweet Home

Flight trip frm KUL-MYY-LMN

"I'm coming home..coming home..Tell the world am coming home...-P.Diddy". This song has been playing on my mind since yesterday.

It's Super Great to be back to my birth soil the land of the hornbills. It's great to be able to breath in fresh crisp air than the smoky hazy air in kuala lumpur.  My journey to Batu Danau, Limbang this time is for family gathering cum my parents' weddg anniversary and a cousin's wedding.

I have chosen MAS this time as the price and flight schedule offered is just right and cost effective for me especially for trip back home to Sarawak. From Kuala Lumpur to Miri it took 2 hours and 15 minutes scheduled at 9.05pm and arrival at 11.20pm. The flight was smooth and little turbulence.  The only turbulence i had was my journey to KLIA airport as i almost missed my flight due to my workaholic nature. Blarkhhh!! (-_-) i left office at 7.15pm, arrived at Putrajaya ERL at 7.50pm, took the 8.23pm ERL a d arrived at KLIA 850pm just in time to run an amazing...i repeat AMAZING RACE from the point of exit of ERL to Gate A10.  A long long way to run and not too mention i was wearing SKIRT..(*-*) by the time i reached the Gate i was already drenched in sweat. Hahaha

well i get to rest in the flight, enjoyed my cold turkey sandwich and Sherlock holmes the drama.  I was greeted at the airport by Aunty Lolo, Aunty Bree, Ferguson and my sis Pam.

The next journey towards kampung was from Miri to Limbang. Using MAS WING the first ever after ions ago only took 15-30 minutes. From there greeted by my parents and my other sis R. For you readers who are not well verse about Sarawak, Limbang is the 5th Division in Sarawak.  My Kampung is about 20 -30 minutes from the town and about 10 minutes from the immigration border of Limbang and Brunei.

alrighty then, that's it for now. Till then. Have a good weekend. 


Monday, 6 October 2014

It's Caffein Day!

HELLO PEEPS! It's Monday and a public holiday in Malaysia (except in a few states). Yup yup yup i am travelling again well this time with Mr Farm House travelling partner. Farmho for short. :p hehehe... Yeahh he is definitely not a sweet talker which is perfect for me. Mr. Farmho keeps me WIDE AWAKE.  We are having Such a Wohoo time on thee toad...i mean on the road.  Blarkkhh!!  Dang it Touch screen (-_-).

You peeps must be wondering how does Farmho looks like..welllll..sorta fair..not too big, has a black cap..not too sweet but Dang it with Douuble Expresso on his sleeve tht gives KICK ASS effect to my system (0-0) Mhahaha. . So Here is MR FARMHO. Tadaaaa!!

Oh my! Heavy traffic from Simpang  Empat towards Nilai.. :/. Was supposed to arrive at mysister's place an hour ago. Sighhh

Later peeps!!

Saturday, 4 October 2014

Tummy Rumble


Cooking is finally done. My stomach is rumbling. I stil haven't eaten the coconut rice i bought this morning. (*-*) and its almost 2pm. Where have the time flies..for sure not to my tummy.

Ok dokie..A pat on my own back *who else do i give credit to* (*-°) Mahahahaha. .these 2 dishes will be delivered to respective people soon enough. .once i have my bath of course. Yeah..i need a bath soon..am already smelling like onions, garlic, beef and caramel. Shucks! I hope no dog, cats or other animals sniffing and following me home later.

Alrighty then, its time for Shower! Got to go. Catch you peeps later. Oh ya You might be wondering how my cooking looks like..Feast your eyes...Tadaaaa!


Til then. TTFN ♥

It's cookingDay!

ITS COOKING DAY!!


Saturday is my day of Happiness
the Day of Everything i WANT to do
the Day of Whatever
the Day of I don't care what am going to do

So today Saturday is COOKingday!

Yup yup yup..M doing my Heredendeng & sambal bawang (^-^)

LET'S get Groovy and Get started!

Happy cooking Peeps!

FoLLow Me (^_^)/

Google+ Followers